Students, parents, colleagues, and community members take time each year to nominate their superstar teacher! These nominations highlight the wonderful work and meaningful impact of our educators in Black Hawk County. In 2018, we received 954 nominations for 525 teachers!

All 525 teachers were invited to apply for the Gold Star Award and 158 chose to do so. Even if a teacher didn’t apply or wasn’t selected as a 2018 Gold Star Award recipient, every teacher receives their nomination(s). They deserve and appreciate the encouragement!

Congratulations to all the 2018 nominees! Thank you for your continued dedication to the profession. You are making a difference in the lives of our next generation.

School First Last   School First Last   School First Last School First Last
Becker Elementary School Nicole Biggs Elk Run Early Childhood Center Janet Everts Lincoln Elementary (CF) Erin Becker River Hills Pamela Freeseman
Rachel Burton Carol Mallory Kristen Bishop Lorri Mehmen
Jill Dean Erin McCullough Jodie Bonwell Hattie Miller
Samantha Eick Tonya Ryan Katie Clausen Andrew Voss
Alex Hansen EXPO Alternative Learning Center Susan Clubine Sacred Heart
Jill Hay Jeanine Fernandez Holly Klein Sandy Maiers
Andrea Hileman Shelley Sedgwick Jessica Knock Jackie Milius
Holly Hintzman Hansen Elementary School Crystal Kowalski Rochelle Peters
Juanita Kimpston Christy Amundson Lynsie Maynard Tracey Simon
Sara Klein Caitlyn Bauer Meghan Meyer Miranda Wood
Melissa Schmidt Sarah Burgart Colleen Nelson Southdale
Christi Sires Michelle DeGabriele Nicholas Rhoads Denise Aalderks
Emily Taylor Kari Fernholz Jenna Schmidt Jed Batterson
Elizabeth Wilson Page Foss Samantha Steffensmeier Erica Bruns
Blessed Maria Assunta Pallotta Middle School Michelle Holt Staci Wilkinson Megan Camenzind
Christine Bailey Megan Janssen Lincoln Elementary (Waterloo) Briana Cero
Rachel Bennett Aerial Linder Tiffany Ahrens Katrina Charlton
Kelli Huyser Libbie McCulloch Jen Eby Alyssa Deutsch
Rebecca Keeling Jaymie Odell Sheena Frickson Lisa Dumler
Wesley Recker Tyler Ruane Brittany Nechanicky Kelli Henrichs
Jason Scheitler Jeremy Swanson Oneita Payne Michelle Jones
Don Sullivan Jennifer Tjaden Phaedra Mobley Kittie Kjormoe
Caley Wheeler Ashley Vonderhaar Casi Rutledge Wendy Korte
Blessed Sacrament Katie Zylstra Tammy Ryan Debora Marchesani
Kimberly Bird Highland Elementary Michelle Vais Libby Plate
Deb Condra Molly Carty Amanda Wagenhofer Kristen Remmert
Ashley Weller Kirsten Cashman Lou Henry Hanna Thuesen
Lisa Wildeboer Miguel Flores Faye Bernhard Emily Tieskoetter
Bunger Middle School Cory Levendusky Julie Burnside Tish Wedgbury
Robert Allen Jami Nott Alexis Denton Linda Withers
Carmen Barker Brooke Reed Melanie Distler St. Edward
Rafael Benitez Kim Sherbon Glenda Griffin Katelyn Bolander
Matt Dailey Samantha Tetmeyer Andy Hansen Amber Schmitt
Josie Evanson Holmes Junior High Nathan Johnston Jill Smith
Jennifer Gross Ashley Cardamone Lindsay Marks St. Joseph
Rachel Harmon Kevin Kuker Mary Metz Susan Neverman
Shelley Hershberger Dan Reid Calyn Milz St. Patrick
Angela Hewitt Dagain Robertson Calli Murray Sheena Bahr
Paul Hubbard Hoover Middle School Kelly Noss Steve Baird
Kate Ihnen Jodi Bauler Daniel Sale Laurie Conover
Brittany Jungck Melissa Benedict Emily Schneider Beth Gronewold
Trisha Krusemark Ashley Chase Megan Stanerson Janae Gross
Jessica Lieb Ray Cole Megan Swanson Erika Heider
Abigail Norgren Karen DeSerano Ann Thomas Alissa Kjeldsen
Justin Nosbisch Sarah Dierks Mikayla Vetter Anna Lind
Karen Sproule Cortney Dierks Chris Wedemeier Ellen Luders
Christina Tsimpides Amy Federspiel Lindsey Yanes Jenae Noonan
Carver Academy Travis Gratteau-Zinnel Lowell Elementary Leslie Rhomberg
Connie Adams George Heit Kristin Byers Lora Sink
Erin Baltz Jennifer Hubrig Amanda Coan Kristine Smith
Jerry Chase Debra Kisch Sarah Jensen Beth Stone
Sarah Estus Kristi Klatt Victoria Kohls Stacy Streb
Jared Heitz Larry Kubitz Rachel Nosbisch Union High School
Angela Kickbush Nick Kuhle Karyn Richardson Jolean Darnall Poyner
Garrett Ramsey Kay Leary Alyssa Thomas Ria Jenson
Jane Sents Joanie Miller Katelyn Urbain Alison Leytem
Katherine Tims Kelly Nelson Kala Warning Bruce Wigg
Christopher Tims Scott Schara Erin Yates Elizabeth Zondo
Carman Williams Heather Schoenberger North Cedar Elementary Union Middle School
Andy Wolfe Terri Thomsen Susan Armstrong Kent King
Cedar Falls High School Will Tieskotter Jill Brodahl Cory Lang
Tammy Frahm Brad Vallem Jane Cline Ryan Moody
Marcey Hand Hudson Elementary School Stacy Gary Julie Schmidt
Matthew Klemesrud Tammy Danger Wendy Johnson Valley Lutheran
Judy Kolbeck Sheryl Dekutoski Jennifer McCartan Chad Holtzman
Traci Lake Carolyn Dietz Sarah Steiner Amanda L’Heureux
Katie Llererna Wencl Kim Engels Tammy Uhlenhopp Waterloo Christian
Jeremiah Longnecker Travis Kiewiet Orange Elementary Danielle Iseminger
Kirsten Olson Ashlea Malek Katrina Bauer Lynn Secor
Robert Schmidt Lacey McDonough Jane Castings Waterloo West High School
Julie Stoffer Carol Menefee Trisha Dinnebier Matthew Baish
Chad Van Cleve Jennifer Thornton Rebecca Ellison Trent Duniven
Cedar Heights Elementary Hudson High School Faith Garcia Traci Hahn
Marit Beisner Kim Culham Amanda Grau Jenna Hansen
Erin Blasberg Jeff Curley Vicki Holler Joshua Hawkins
Jasmine Ebling Nicole Davis Megan LaBarge Matthew Martin
Kasey Eller Jake Liekweg Laurie Lichty Kelly McLean
Amy Kuker Alison Puls Mary Monahan Tyler Morehead
Rhonda Mescher Immaculate Conception Julie Moser Johannah Nanke
Hannah Morgan Kaileb Armbruster Melanie Onken Lucas Overton
Bonnie Ruebel Braxton Chicchelly Tara Raymond Sharon Porter
Mark Strassburg Irving Elementary School Anita Schaub Kara Rash
Kathy Waack Stephanie Bradfield Amber Schuler Aaron Reinhart
Andrew White Brianne Brown Orchard Hill Elementary Samantha Ribble
Central Middle School Tiffiany Evans Vee Barnard Joshua Tack
Lindsay Bailey Sarah Fisher Teresa Barnett Kevin Ubbelohde
Samuel Bass Sarah Glew Beth Bobeldyk Steven Waddle
Taylor Butler Elizabeth Graham Lisa Freese Tom Yuska
Alek Davis Sheila Hollingsworth Tami Halvorson Immanuel Lutheran Preschool
Micki Hartwig Randi Krull Kate Schwab Sharon Limback
Timothy Hopper Jana Ludwig Karen Shook
Holly Janssen Brittney Reinhart Angela Webb
Ashli Jung Marissa Schweinfurth Peet Junior High
Michael Jungck Lisa Stapella Andrew Beland
Jessica Magnuson Sara Strawhacker Kaitlyn Bolger
Jean Matzen Kingsley Elementary Ben Byersdorfer
Rebecca Mohorne Lawrence Boney Leah Cahill
Tim Moses Gail Bullerman Cory Cantrall
Samuel Rogers Ann-Marie Kick Will Carter
Kerry Wilson Robin Loes Josh Green
Columbus High School Celeste Mori David Grund
Brittany Balde Danielle Putz Ethan Jennings
Gabe Dunn Alexandrea Rees John Joachim
Anna Gruemmer Abigail Regenold Eric Lins
Cory O’Brien Holly Ritter Jan Mord
Cunningham School of Excellence Jeni Smith Nathaniel Norby
Kathryn Danielson Michelle Van Winkle Daniel Oltman
Tabatha Duncan Kittrell Elementary Stephanie Pickett
Emily Geerdes Carol Gelner Sue Rea
Amy Nading Jennifer Goings Dan Scannell
Ashley Neelans Stephanie Grund Jennifer Schultz
Sheritta Stokes Heather Kendall Kari Schwartz
Misty Thompson Jennifer Kinder Erin Sliwinski
Hali Weimerskirch Katrina Klingenberg Kim Tura
Don Bosco Matt Metcalf Poyner Elementary
Dean Rigdon Erin Miller Mike Bolick
Heather Sherman Heather Richards Annie Cavanaugh
Dunkerton Elem/MS Katie Rodden Jenna Conn
Stacey Bakken Allison Schutte Dawn Even
Nikkole Hewitt Chastity Thomas Cindy Fretheim
Brandy Schipper Kelsey Watts Jill Hart
Halie Sorenson Lori Weber Cory Kendall
Emily Tisue Jim Wheelan Wendy Lee
Jill Wurzer La Porte City Elementary Bethany Panther
Dysart-Geneseo Elementary Vannesa Arhart Lucas Sears
Sherry Parker Jane Aswegan Heather Smith
East High School Delores Blanshan Wendy Trainer
Colin Berry Amy Fleming Beth Weston
Justin Decker Tracie Grosse Michelle Wolfensperger
Nekoda Garbes Renee Jesse
Jason Knittel Patricia Juhl
Laura Meyer Cheryl Larison
Amy Myers Jim Rozen
Bonnie Nelsen Caitlin Schmitz
Talia Nieman
Ryan Paulson
Amber Pichelmann
Nicole Pressley
Jacqueline Rowland
Wade Timmins
Courtney Tobin