Students, parents, colleagues, and community members take time each year to nominate their superstar teacher! These nominations highlight the wonderful work and meaningful impact of our educators in Black Hawk County. In 2019, we received 850 nominations for 425 teachers!

All eligible teachers were invited to apply for the Gold Star Award and 148 chose to do so. Even if a teacher didn’t apply or wasn’t selected as a 2019 Gold Star Award recipient, every teacher receives their nomination(s). They deserve and appreciate the encouragement!

Congratulations to all the 2019 nominees! Thank you for your continued dedication to the profession. You are making a difference in the lives of our next generation.

 

School First Last   School First Last    School First Last   School  First Last
Aldrich Elementary Hansen Elementary Lou Henry Elementary Union Middle School
Denise Aalderks Christy Amundson Savannah Albert Kurt Alpers
Mary Ascher Jennifer Anderson Julie Burnside Laurie Driscol
Jed Batterson Sarah Burgart Trisha Crawford Josh Dunkelberger
Katrina Charlton Keely Burks Alexis Denton JaDee Gloede
Holly Klein Megan Doty Melanie Distler Hope Hix
Robbyn Rausch Kari Fernholz Lara Earnest Patrick Hogan
Kristi Remmert Jaci Feuss Glenda Griffin Kent King
Angela Webb Megan Janssen Andy Hansen Cory Lang
Linda Withers Aerial Linder Nathan Johnston Jennie Lorenzen
Becker Elementary Sue Oldani Erica Koster Ryan Moody
Keith Galloway Kristin Pease Molly Leisinger Laurie Routt
Natalie Garcia Sara Pierce Korrie Luna William Zak
Juanita Kimpston Tyler Ruane Calli Murray (Williams) Union High School
Sara Klein Jeremy Swanson Daniel Sale Kyle Beermann
Megan Powell Ashley Vonderhaar Emily Schneider Chad Bergmeier
Taylor Quinby Katie Zylstra Megan Swanson Dean Bostian
Lauren Weaver Highland Elementary Ann Thomas Jolean Darnall Poyner
Elizabeth Wilson Jody Barney Mikayla Vetter Scott Denner
Blessed Maria Assunta Pallotta Julia Bourg Lindsey Yanes Adam Gassman
Judy Bullis Stephanie Carlson Lowell Elementary Ria Jenson
Rachel Dickinson Sue Eastman Angelina Abbott Ryan Kearny
Jacob Garnette Samantha Frost Kristin Byers Tina Kvale
Jason Helgens Michelle Mather Terry Culpepper Alison Leytem
Kelli Huyser Sandy Neumann Lois Dennler-Downing Tim Mitchell
Lynne Johnson Holmes Junior High  Sarah Jensen Justin Parson
Rebecca Keeling Ashley Cardamone Courtney Marsden Erin Wittenburg
Jeffery Krieg Lauren Greiner Karyn Richardson Elizabeth Zondo
Mitchell Rahm Jessica Hartz Kelsey Schreibel Valley Lutheran
Jane Whitehead Maria Hoekstra Kala Warning Chad Holtzman
Blessed Sacrament  Kimberly Bird Hannah Losen North Cedar Elementary Kinsey Hopf
Laci Ernst Phil Moss Kim Abbas Brian Jo
Kim Even Dagain Robertson Susan Armstrong Erin Roth
Lori Frost JT/Joseph Rottinghaus Caleb Baruth Martha Stone
Rochelle Peters Hoover Middle School  Jill Brodahl Jim Weaver
Kayla Sadd Kayla Becker Angela Chambers Dylan Woodall
Shelby Schindler Ray Cole Jane Cline Waterloo Christian
Tracey Simon Cortney Dierks Brian Cross Jennifer Neifer
Lisa Wildeboer Cheri Grell Christi Jeys Lynn Secor
Kay Witt George Heit Wendy Johnson Carmen Wipf
Bunger Middle School  Jennifer Hubrig Lesli Lancey-Wensman Waterloo West High School
Rachel Anderson Debra Kisch Jennifer McCartan John Connor
Carmen Barker Alexis Kraayenbrink Jodi Olsen Trent Duniven
Rafael Benitez Nick Kuhle Michelle Peters Traci Hahn
Josie Evanson Darby Kurtz Orange Elementary Jenna Hansen
Jennifer Gross Vanessa Nolan Katrina Bauer Beth Hunnemuller
Shelley Hershberger Heather Schoenberger Denise Bovy Roxanne Kincade
Brittany Jungck Melissa Siglin Holly Carolus Kellie Knight
Heather Knight Katie Tapke Jane Castings Dawn McCleish
McCleish
Trisha Krusemark Travis Zinnel Trisha Dinnebier Kelly McLean
Justin Nosbisch Hudson Community Schools  Rebecca Ellison Melinda Meyne
Christina Tsimpides Sara Anderson Faith Garcia Michael Prichard
Carver Academy Kim Culham Megan LaBarge Matthew Tobin
Connie Adams Jeff Curley Kendall LaFontaine Tom Yuska
Erin Baltz Dawn Frye Laurie Lichty
Tim Bartie Kristi Ingamells Mary Monahan
Jerry Chase Amanda Krambeer Melanie Onken
Whitney Fischer Brenda Krapfl Cindy Parsons
Ron Harmon Jake Liekweg Tara Raymond
Jamie Harrings Carol Menefee Ellen Schweppe
Heather McKinley Jane Miller Stacey Snyder
Christopher Tims Kaitlin Nolte Orchard Hill Elementary
Katherine Tims Nancy Uden Theresa Balthazor
Angela Willey   Immaculate Conception Vee Barnard
Carman Williams Nancy Bolick Teresa Barnett
Cedar Falls High School  Veronica McMaster Karen Becker
Paul Elser Susan Neverman Beth Bobeldyk
Kyle Engdahl Molli Wellman Traci Edson
Janae Green Irving Elementary Joan Hewett
Debbie Paulsen Hayley Bakula Michelle Matthias
Cedar Heights Elementary Stephanie Bradfield Molly Penberthy
Corrine Brown Brianne Brown Stephanie Rindels
Kasey Eller Patricia Carlson Alexis Rokes
Lynn Gerbig Elizabeth Fangman Kate Schwab
Miranda Jones Page Foss Suzanne Watters
Rhonda Mescher Anne Schreck Traci Wildeboer
Bethany Nuese Kingsley Elementary Monica Winkowitsch
Kris Plagge Caitlin Bailey Peet Junior High 
Andrew White Lawrence Boney Ben Byersdorfer
Central Middle School  Victoria Khols Leah Cahill
Lindsay Bailey Wendy Kies Will Carter
Samuel Bass Kelly Niewoehner Josh Green
Ashley Chase Danielle Putz Stephanie Groen
Alek Davis Michelle Van Winkle Gregg Groen
Holly Janssen Kittrell Early Childhood  Ethan Jennings
Kevin Kemp Kim Henning Theresa Kenser
Jean Matzen Jennifer Holden Jennifer Schultz
Tim Moses Kittrell Elementary School  Melanie Wirtz
Dina Plum Stephanie Blake- Gomez Poyner Elementary 
Esther Rohret Andrea Gibbs Annie Cavanaugh
Kara Rupe Jennifer Goings Dawn Even
Aaron Schuck Katrina Klingenberg Michele Hanson
Columbus High School  Erin Miller Jami Nott
Brittany Barnard Laura Negen Lucas Sears
Katie Friedly Susan Pelleymounter Heather Smith
Charles Heuer Jennifer Renslow Beth Weston
Casey Jacobson Heather Richards Cindy Weyland
Cory O’Brien Chastity Thomas Jen Willand
Laura Steege Elizabeth Trunkhill Michelle Wolfensperger
Cunningham School of Excellence Jim Wheelan   River Hills School 
Sharman Chambers La Porte Elementary  Lorri Mehmen
Hattie Graves Vannesa Arhart Hattie Miller
Ashley Neelans Tracie Grosse Sacred Heart
Ashley Paulson Renee Jesse Elizabeth Hoselton
Sheritta Stokes Patricia Juhl Stephanie Klaren
Misty Thompson Caitlin Schmitz Jackie Milius
Kelsey Van Sickle Hayley Spragg Southdale Elementary
Dunkerton Community Schools Lincoln Elementary Cedar Falls Megan Camenzind
Karin Bloomquist Jodie Bonwell Lisa Dumler
Dori Gorman Susan Clubine Lisa Freese
Will Lubaroff Briley Dideriksen Kelli Henrichs
Jennifer Marquart Joseph Graf Kittie Kjormoe
Sara McIntosh Jordan Henrichs Jessica Sass
Linda Pollock Lynn Klein Amy Smith
Alysia Pratt Crystal Kowalski Matthew Switzer
Hillary Rickert Jamie Moody Emily Tieskoetter
Traci Wolfensperger Heidi Mounce Tish Wedgbury
Dysart-Geneseo Elementary Colleen Nelson St. Edward School 
Sherry Parker Kara Rasmusson Sydney Boeckholt
East High School  Nicholas Rhoads Katelyn Bolander
Justin Decker Lisa Sage Rebecca Carrier
Nekoda Garbes Kristen Schrock Karen Kirchmann
Corey Kennis Jarith Witt Amanda Neff
Andrea Kettle Lincoln Elementary Waterloo  Wendy Sweeney
Jason Knittel Jennifer Anderson St. Patrick 
Erin McClellan Courtney Douglas Sheena Bahr
Michael Patton Samantha Doyle Beth Gronewold
Megan Spooner Sarah Gorsuch Janae Gross
Matthew Tracy Ryan Lehmann Jessica Hass
Elk Run Preschool  Tammy Ryan Alissa Kjeldsen
Erin McCullough Ashley Shavers Anna Lind
Thresa Tambornino Nick Steege Ellen Luders
Zoeann Wignall Lorie Terrell Leslie Rhomberg
Jessica Tisue Beth Stone
Amanda Wagenhofer